HUGHES, HUGH (1693 - 1776; ‘Huw ap Huw’ or ‘Y Bardd Coch o Fôn’), gentleman and poet

Name: Hugh Hughes
Pseudonym: Huw ap Huw, Y Bardd Coch o Fôn
Date of birth: 1693
Date of death: 1776
Spouse: Ann Hughes (née Jones)
Parent: Margaret ferch David ap William Parry
Parent: Hugh Hughes
Gender: Male
Occupation: gentleman and poet
Area of activity: Land Ownership; Poetry; Royalty and Society
Author: Rhiannon Francis Roberts

of Llwydiarth Esgob in the parish of Llandyfrydog, Anglesey, a corresponding member of the Cymmrodorion Society and a friend of the Morrises. According to J. E. Griffith he was the son of Hugh Hughes and Margaret, daughter of David ap William Parry of Beaumaris, tanner, b. 1 August 1693. About 1719 he m. Ann, daughter of Edward Jones of Rhydyrarian, and they had several children; she d. early in 1759. Some years before the end of his life he moved from Llwydiarth Esgob to Mynydd y Gof Du, Holyhead; he d. at Holyhead 6 May 1776 and was buried there. His will is extant.

Some autograph poems by Hugh Hughes are to be found in N.L.W. Wynnstay MS. 8. A collection of his work (including his ‘Cywydd Annerch’ to Goronwy Owen and the latter's celebrated reply) was published along with the poems of Goronwy Owen and Lewis Morris in Diddanwch Teuluaidd, Hugh Jones of Llangwm, 1763, and some religious verse by him, mainly in the free metres, appeared in Diddanwch, iw Feddiannydd (Dublin, 1773). Another cywydd may be found in Dewisol Ganiadau yr Oes Hon, 1759, and a carol plygain in Blodeu-gerdd Cymry, 1759. He also translated two, possibly three, books into Welsh. These are Deial Ahaz, wedi ei Hysprydoli (Caerfyrddin, 1773), a translation of a work by David Tucker, and Rheolau Bywyd Dynol (Dublin, 1774), a translation of Robert Dodsley, The Oeconomy of Human Life; ‘Deddfau Moesoldeb Naturiol. Wedi ei gyfieithu gan Hugh ab Hugh,’ 1773, is listed in Rowlands, Cambrian Bibliography, but of this no copy appears to have survived. Letters to and from Hugh Hughes have been printed in Add. M.L. (index).

Author

Published date: 1959

Article Copyright: http://rightsstatements.org/page/InC/1.0/