JONES, DAVID (1732 - 1782?), ' Dafydd Brydydd Hir,' ' Dafydd Siôn Pirs,' poet, tailor, and schoolmaster

Name: David Jones
Pseudonym: Dafydd Brydydd Hir, Dafydd Siôn Pirs
Date of birth: 1732
Date of death: 1782?
Parent: Anne Pierce
Parent: John Pierce
Gender: Male
Occupation: poet, tailor, and schoolmaster
Area of activity: Business and Industry; Education; Poetry
Author: Robert Thomas Jenkins

Christened 29 October 1732, son of John Pierce and his wife Anne who kept the 'Harp' inn at Llanfair-talhaearn, Denbighshire. The poet Talhaiarn quotes David Jones's self-portrait: ' long, lanky, hirsute, and thirsty.' He was the boon-companion of Ieuan Fardd when Ieuan was curate of Llanfair; other cronies of his were Robert Thomas and John Powel - according to Add. Morris Letters (p. 736) he wrote an elegy upon the latter. J.H. Davies gives a list of printed ballads by him (Bibl. of Welsh Ballads, 85, 676, 684, 721); the most famous of these was his song in praise of the harp. Some of his work appeared in Cyfaill y Cymro, 1767. It is believed that he died c. 1782.

Author

Published date: 1959

Article Copyright: http://rightsstatements.org/page/InC/1.0/

The Dictionary of Welsh Biography is provided by The National Library of Wales and the University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies. It is free to use and does not receive grant support. A donation would help us maintain and improve the site so that we can continue to acknowledge Welsh men and women who have made notable contributions to life in Wales and beyond.

Find out more on our sponsorship page.