A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: DOMDocument::load(https://biography.wales/assets/xml/awduron.xml): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 502 Proxy Error

Filename: helpers/article_helper.php

Line Number: 129

Backtrace:

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/helpers/article_helper.php
Line: 129
Function: load

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/controllers/Article.php
Line: 134
Function: transformToXml

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/controllers/Article.php
Line: 78
Function: xsltTransform

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/index.php
Line: 315
Function: require_once

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: DOMDocument::load(): I/O warning : failed to load external entity "https://biography.wales/assets/xml/awduron.xml"

Filename: helpers/article_helper.php

Line Number: 129

Backtrace:

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/helpers/article_helper.php
Line: 129
Function: load

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/controllers/Article.php
Line: 134
Function: transformToXml

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/controllers/Article.php
Line: 78
Function: xsltTransform

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/index.php
Line: 315
Function: require_once

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Trying to get property of non-object

Filename: helpers/article_helper.php

Line Number: 137

Backtrace:

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/helpers/article_helper.php
Line: 137
Function: _error_handler

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/controllers/Article.php
Line: 134
Function: transformToXml

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/controllers/Article.php
Line: 78
Function: xsltTransform

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/index.php
Line: 315
Function: require_once

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Trying to get property of non-object

Filename: helpers/article_helper.php

Line Number: 140

Backtrace:

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/helpers/article_helper.php
Line: 140
Function: _error_handler

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/controllers/Article.php
Line: 134
Function: transformToXml

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/application/controllers/Article.php
Line: 78
Function: xsltTransform

File: /opt/rh/httpd24/root/var/www/yba2/index.php
Line: 315
Function: require_once

HUGHES, HUGH (Cadfan Gwynedd or ' Hughes Cadfan '; 1824 - 1898), one of the Welsh pioneers in Patagonia | Dictionary of Welsh Biography

HUGHES, HUGH (Cadfan Gwynedd or ' Hughes Cadfan '; 1824 - 1898), one of the Welsh pioneers in Patagonia

Name: Hugh Hughes
Pseudonym: Cadfan Gwynedd, Hughes Cadfan
Date of birth: 1824
Date of death: 1898
Gender: Male
Occupation: one of the Welsh pioneers in Patagonia
Area of activity: Travel and Exploration
Author: Richard Bryn Williams

Born 20 August 1824 in Anglesey, the eldest of twelve children. In 1850 he was a carpenter in Caernarvon, moved to Liverpool in 1857, and became one of the principal supporters of the colonial venture. In 1861 he delivered a lecture which he published under the title Llawlyfr y Wladfa Cymreig. He went to the colony with the first batch of emigrants in 1865, became a member of the council, a justice of the peace and, in 1875, governor of the settlement. He adopted the pseudonym Cadfan Gwynedd and was known in the colony as ' Hughes Cadfan.' He died 7 March 1898.

Author

Published date: 1959

Article Copyright: http://rightsstatements.org/page/InC/1.0/

The Dictionary of Welsh Biography is provided by The National Library of Wales and the University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies. It is free to use and does not receive grant support. A donation would help us maintain and improve the site so that we can continue to acknowledge Welsh men and women who have made notable contributions to life in Wales and beyond.

Find out more on our sponsorship page.